Om-a-Can-Can-oe Pedal Paddle Run
Triathlon in Raymond

 


Here are the results for the
2018 Om-Can-Can-oe Paddle Run Triathlon

Om-a-can-oe Race
     Individual Women
NAME:                              Race#                            Finish Time:

  1. Sarah Malette                          113                                            40:07
  2. Roxanne Gagnon                    108                                           46.49
  3. Sandy Unger                            115                                          52:57
  4. Kelli Wright                              112                                          56:12
  5. Laurie Roy                                102                                         57:33
  6. Carol Blasik                              106                                         58:17
  7. Kathy Fisher                             104                                         58:22
  8. Elizabeth McGovern                114                                         59:06
  9. Nicole Bergeron                      110                                         1:11:25

 

Om-a-can-oe Race
Individual Men
NAME:                                  Race #:               Finish Time:

  1. Ed Clifford                                        103                             35:15
  2. Michael Jordan                                107                             41:26
  3. David Caron                                     116                             48:26
  4. David Nichols                                   117                             49:39
  5. Dion DeCarli                                    109                             53:56
  6. Don Fisher                                        105                             56:42
  7. Joe Wellington                                 100                             59:29
  8. Paul Brown                                       101                             1:10:29
  9. Tony Ioia                                            111                             1:11:42

Om-a-can-oe Race
Individual Teen
NAME:                                  Race #:               Finish Time:

  1. Cameron D’Alleva                          202                             41:44
  2. Noah Buckner                                 206                             47:29
  3. Wyatt Cramer                                 201                             53:17
  4. Jamie Lemire                                 204                             54:28
  5. Chloe Brydon                                  203                             55:53
  6. Jacklyn Tracy                                  200                             56:00
  7. Jessie Lemire                                205                             56:37

Om-a-can-oe Race
Individual Youth
NAME:                                            Race #:               Finish Time:

  1. Leah Unger                                             302                             50:15
  2. Brady McGovern                                    301                             59:27
  3. Bianca Bergeron                                   300                             1:09:47

Om-a-can-oe Race
Adult Relay     
NAME:                                            Race #:               Finish Time:

  1. Walmart                                                       403                 42:41
  2. Cody & Clayton Cramer                               400                 44:17
  3. Melissa St. Francis & Joshua Burke            401                 51:32
  4. Unger                                                           402                 62:29

Om-a-can-oe Race
Teen Relay      
NAME:                                            Race #:               Finish Time:

  1. Miss Raymond                                        500                             53:12

 

Om-a-can-oe Race
YouthRelay     
NAME:                                            Race #:               Finish Time:

  1. Annika/Elena/Kelli                               600                             44:18

 

 

 

Some people like 83 year old Paul Brown make it look so easy. Wait is he taking a nap?

 

Paul Brown and Tony Ioia with their medals.


 

The Miss Raymond Scholarship Program Team won 1st place for Teen Team. Miss Raymond, Elizabeth Wolcott couldn't be with us having recently had a tonsillectomy, so her exchange student from Georgia (not the state) kayaked in her place. Her name is Lizi Chikovani.

Standing in the back behind the ladies is the overall winner Ed Clifford wearing #103

Photos by Christina Vogel.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peregrine Falcon Cam
on nest in Manchester

Sponsored by Audubon Society, Spectra Access and Brady Sullivan Properties.


Ospreys Rachel and Steve in Maine


Eagle Nest Cam of Martha & Henry at Berry College, Georgia


Raymond Area  Outdoors
Join Us Outdoors for Walks, Hikes, Biking, Snowshoeing and More.


New Hampshire Audubon Society - Massabesic Center
Protecting New Hampshires Natural Environment for wildlife and for people.


The Great Bay Discovery Center and Hugh Gregg Coastal Conservation Center
The education headquarters of the Great Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve.


Seacoast Science Center
Creating Connections to Nature thru Personal Experience.


“In nature nothing exists alone.”
~ Rachel Carson, Silent Spring ~


“Those who contemplate the beauty of the earth
find reserves of strength that will endure as long as life lasts.
There is something infinitely healing
in the repeated refrains of nature
-- the assurance that dawn comes after night,
and spring after winter.”
~ Rachel Carson, Silent Spring ~